back
ID: 155047
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica
Common Name: Blackgum
Town: West Hartford
Points: 204
Circumference: 102 in
Height: 85 ft
Average Spread: 69 ft
Tree Address: Elizabeth Park
West Hartford, CT 
Directions: Enter Elizabeth Park through the Walbridge entrance. Tree is about 100 feet from the entrance on the right hand side, next to a smaller blackgum.
Nominated by: Ed Richardson (Sep 3, 1990)
Measured by: Marty Aligata and Bill Gleason
(Oct 14, 2021)
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees