back
ID: 159056
Scientific Name: Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra'
Common Name: Pink Weeping Cherry
Town: Wethersfield
Points: 175
Circumference: 119 in
Height: 45 ft
Average Spread: 42 ft
Tree Address: 453 Fairfield Avenue
Hartford, CT 06114
Directions: A maze of roads. Find junct of sections 2, 4, & 5. Tree is in section 4. Location map available.
Nominated by: Ed Richardson (Nov 2, 1990)
Measured by: Ed Richardson (Mar 10, 2012)
Remarks: Tree is located at Cedar Hill Cemetery.
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees