back
ID: 225047
Scientific Name: Pinus strobus
Common Name: Eastern White Pine
Town: Cornwall
Points: 269
Circumference: 121 in
Height: 140 ft
Average Spread: 33 ft
Tree Address: Gold's Pines
Route 128
Cornwall, CT 
Directions: The entrance to Gold's Pines is on Route 128, about 1 mile east of the covered bridge (Route 128 over Housatonic River). This tree is along the trail, on the left-hand side, just past a sign about white pines (about 1/4 mile on the trail from the road). It is the first (and smaller of girth) of two large pines on the left past the sign (and leans a bit).
Nominated by: John LeShane (Apr 20, 2009)
Measured by: Frank Kaputa and John LeShane
(Mar 31, 2016)
Notes: This is a historic tree.
© 2013-2018 Connecticut's Notable Trees