back
ID: 225940
Scientific Name: Quercus muehlenbergii
Common Name: Chinkapin Oak
Town: Sharon
Points: 268
Circumference: 151 in
Height: 92 ft
Average Spread: 101 ft
Tree Address: Mary Moore Preserve
Williams Road
Sharon, CT 06069
Directions: The tree is located on the Sharon Land Trustís Mary Moore Preserve. From the center of Sharon (Route 4 and Route 41) travel north on Rte. 41 about 1Ĺ miles. Turn Right on Williams Road, go 200 feet and park in new Sharon Land Trust parking pull out on left. Cows are in the pasture. Do not open gate, crawl under gate (electric wires). Follow pasture road in northeasterly direction across pasture. Crawl under gate (electric wires), continue on farm road 500 feet into woods, and find Chinkapin on the left shoulder of road.
Nominated by: Tom Zetterstrom (Sep 13, 2015)
Measured by: Lukas Hyder & Keith Cudworth
(Sep 24, 2015)
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2023 Connecticut's Notable Trees