back
  "Salem Oak"
ID: 225958
Scientific Name: Quercus alba
Common Name: White Oak
Town: Salem
Points: 314
Circumference: 210 in
Height: 79 ft
Average Spread: 100 ft
Tree Address: Darling Road Preserve
Salem Land Trust
Salem, CT 06420
Directions: Tree is located in the woods (about a 30 minute walk from trailhead) in the Darling Road Preserve, owned by the Salem Land Trust. From Salem 4-corners: West, [toward East Haddam] onto Rt. 82 for 1.2 mi., then left on Darling Rd. for 0.3 mi., right onto White Birch Rd. for 0.6 mi., straight ahead to Darling Rd. for 0.7 mi. Preserve entrance, with Trail Map, is on the left. Trail map is also located here: http://www.salemlandtrust.org/TRAIL%20MAPS/Darling%20Road%20Preserve.jpg
Nominated by: Salem Land Trust, Peter Marteka & Kim K.
(Sep 30, 2015)
Measured by: Frank Kaputa & John LeShane
(Jan 23, 2017)
Documents:
© 2013-2019 Connecticut's Notable Trees