back
  This tree is dead
  "Cemetery Oak"
ID: 226081
Scientific Name: Quercus alba
Common Name: White Oak
Town: Derby
Remarks: From Matthies's book: "This hollow tree stands at the southwestern end of the Colonial Cemetery and is said to be the oldest tree in Derby. There are two old gravestones in the hollow of the trunk."
Notes: This is a tree noted in Matthies's book.
© 2013-2022 Connecticut's Notable Trees