back
ID: 226222
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus fortunei 'Nainital'
Common Name: Nainital Windmill Palm
Town: Woodbury
Points: 35
Circumference: 23 in
Height: 10 ft
Average Spread: 7 ft
Nominated by: Eugene Zampieron (Feb 23, 2018)
Measured by: Frank Kaputa & Peter North
(Aug 10, 2018)
Remarks: This tree is the first of its taxon in our database. Considered a zone 8 plant, here it is growing in zone 6a.
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2022 Connecticut's Notable Trees