back
ID: 226320
Scientific Name: Betula alleghaniensis
Common Name: Yellow Birch
Town: Avon
Points: 177
Circumference: 109 in
Height: 58 ft
Average Spread: 39 ft
Tree Address: 200 Huckleberry Hill Road
Avon, CT 06001
Directions: Park at the old Huckleberry Hill school (160 Huckleberry Hill Rd). From the back of the soccer fields, follow the orange trail south for a quarter mile.
Nominated by: Jeffrey Lyle (Nov 6, 2019)
Measured by: Jeffrey Lyle (Nov 6, 2019)
Remarks: Two trunks, split at about 2'. Larger trunk's circumference was 109" (measured at 4.5 feet), full tree's circumference was 155" (measured at 1 foot).
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees