back
ID: 226322
Scientific Name: Carya ovata
Common Name: Shagbark Hickory
Town: Avon
Points: 226
Circumference: 126 in
Height: 82 ft
Average Spread: 72 ft
Tree Address: 200 Huckleberry Hill Road
Avon, CT 06001
Directions: Park at the end of Northgate. Follow the yellow loop trail clockwise for about a half mile. Tree is about 50 feet off the trail to the right, along a stone wall.
Nominated by: Jeffrey Lyle (Sep 24, 2019)
Measured by: Jeffrey Lyle (Sep 24, 2019)
Remarks: Two trunks, split at 4.5 feet.
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees