back
  "Bowen Hemlocks"
ID: 226332
Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis
Common Name: Eastern Hemlock
Town: Woodstock
Points: 238
Circumference: 135 in
Height: 91 ft
Average Spread: 50 ft
Tree Address: 556 Route CT-169
Woodstock, CT 06281
Directions: Both trees are located near the barn. This tree is on the left side when you're facing the barn.
Nominated by: Marty Aligata (Feb 8, 2020)
Measured by: Marty Aligata & John Kehoe
(Feb 8, 2020)
Remarks: Henry C. Bowen built this house in 1846 and planted two hemlocks near the barn, which are still standing today. https://www.historicnewengland.org/property/roseland-cottage/
Notes: This is a historic tree.
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees