back
ID: 226479
Scientific Name: Carpinus japonica
Common Name: Japanese Hornbeam
Town: Hamden
Points: 52
Circumference: 30 in
Height: 16.3 ft
Average Spread: 26 ft
Nominated by: Jill Nathanson (Sep 20, 2021)
Measured by: Mike Montgomery (Sep 24, 2021)
Remarks: Largest and best-form of 3 planted in area by Whitneyville Garden Club in 2006.
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees