back
ID: 226480
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica
Common Name: Blackgum
Town: West Hartford
Points: 163
Circumference: 91 in
Height: 57 ft
Average Spread: 60 ft
Tree Address: Elizabeth Park
West Hartford, CT 06117
Directions: Tree is located on the grassy island in the parking area next to The Garmany Visitor Center (brownstone building).
Nominated by: Ed Richardson (Jun 22, 2013)
Measured by: Marty Aligata and Bill Gleason
(Oct 14, 2021)
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees