back
ID: 226517
Scientific Name: Kalopanax septemlobus
Common Name: Prickly Castor-oil Tree
Town: Waterbury
Points: 227
Circumference: 150 in
Height: 58 ft
Average Spread: 77 ft
Tree Address: Fulton Park
Cooke St & Sterling St
Waterbury, CT 06704
Directions: Located in Fulton Park, southwest of the lower pond, on the east side of the intersection of Cooke St and Sterling St. The tree hangs over the road.
Nominated by: Kyle Dougherty (May 31, 2022)
Measured by: Kyle Dougherty (Jun 2, 2022)
Remarks: Almost certainly planted between 1921 and 1925 during the creation of the park, this tree is around 100 years old. Castor aralia was a trendy shade tree at the time, having recently been imported from Asia. It was thought to have great promise due to its large ornamental leaves and huge, interesting flower umbels. Its tendency to create a large number of seedlings was only recognized later, causing it to fall out of favor.
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2022 Connecticut's Notable Trees