back
ID: 37007
Scientific Name: Quercus palustris
Common Name: Pin Oak
Town: Derby
Points: 224
Circumference: 124 in
Height: 83 ft
Average Spread: 69.5 ft
Tree Address: Derby Green
5th St. & Minerva St.
Derby, CT 06418
Directions: Tree is on the town green, between Elizabeth & Minerva streets and between 4th & 5th streets. Near center of green, uphill (north) of central circle.
Measured by: Dreyer (May 14, 2002)
Notes: This is a 1902 Connecticut Constitutional Convention Pin Oak.
© 2013-2022 Connecticut's Notable Trees