back
ID: 40002
Scientific Name: Quercus velutina
Common Name: Black Oak
Town: East Granby
Points: 447
Circumference: 347 in
Height: 78 ft
Average Spread: 89 ft
Nominated by: Thomas Nigro (Jun 23, 1988)
Measured by: Ed Richardson (Feb 4, 2012)
Notes: USA This tree is a national champion — since Jan 1989
CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees