back
ID: 40009
Scientific Name: Quercus bicolor
Common Name: Swamp White Oak
Town: East Granby
Points: 336
Circumference: 236 in
Height: 82 ft
Average Spread: 72 ft
Tree Address: ROSALIE MCKENNEY, CHMN, PARKS & REC
TOWN HALL, MEMORIAL DRIVE
EAST GRANBY, CT 06026-
Directions: On west side of Rt. 187 (N. Main St.) 0.9 mi. n. of Rt. 20/Rt. 187 junc. No. # on house, but should be about #85. Tree may be on old fence row through wetland back of house with silo. 10/10/2015 (Marty Aligata): The tree is located about 100 yards south of the East Granby Farms North Entrance parking lot.
Nominated by: GALE KIDA, SUFFIELD
(Dec 1, 2001)
Measured by: Marty Aligata (Nov 24, 2016)
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees