back
  "Great Cedar"
ID: 54005
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
Common Name: Eastern Red-cedar
Town: Glastonbury
Points: 198
Circumference: 132 in
Height: 58 ft
Average Spread: 32 ft
Tree Address: Great Pond Preserve
Great Pond Road
South Glastonbury, CT 06073
Directions: Tree is south of Great Pond west of Rt. 17 on Great Pond Rd. Map available.
Nominated by: David Bodznick (Jun 1, 1987)
Measured by: Frank Kaputa (Nov 25, 2018)
Notes: CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees