back
ID: 54103
Scientific Name: Pinus rigida
Common Name: Pitch Pine
Town: Glastonbury
Points: 203
Circumference: 98 in
Height: 92 ft
Average Spread: 51 ft
Tree Address: Shoddy Mill Preserve
111 Shoddy Mill Road
Glastonbury, CT 06033
Directions: From Shoddy Mill Rd. between Coon Hollow Brook & Roaring Brook, go oorth on Blue/White Trail to "S" Trail. Tree is 100 ft north of point where "S" trail crosses Coon Hollow Brook, 20 ft south of unmarked e./w.trail. Located on a small mound which may be wet in spring.
Nominated by: John LeShane (Jan 10, 2002)
Measured by: Frank Kaputa & Ziv Kaputa
(Mar 6, 2011)
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees