back
  "Dewey-Granby Oak"
ID: 56001
Scientific Name: Quercus alba
Common Name: White Oak
Town: Granby
Points: 355
Circumference: 245 in
Height: 78 ft
Average Spread: 129 ft
Tree Address: Near 78 Day Street.
Granby, CT 
Directions: From Granby Center at Rt.20 and Rts. 10 & 202, go west about 2.5 miles to Day St. Go north about 1 mile. Tree is on right, growing about 10 feet from road.
Nominated by: Dreyer, Swan, Williams, Nels
(Jun 7, 1985)
Measured by: Marty Aligata (Nov 4, 2017)
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees