back
ID: 64232
Scientific Name: Asimina triloba
Common Name: Pawpaw
Town: Hartford
Points: 55
Circumference: 20 in
Height: 31 ft
Average Spread: 17 ft
Tree Address: 77 Forest St.
Hartford, CT 06105
Directions: Tree is on south side of Farmington Ave. west of Forest St. between the Mark Twain House and the Harriet Beecher Stowe Center.
Nominated by: Ed Richardson (Jun 22, 1999)
Measured by: Frank Kaputa (Feb 21, 2021)
Remarks: This tree suffered winter damage 2020/2021 and now has fewer points due to only one trunk remaining.
Notes: This tree was a national champion from Apr 2012 to Oct 2012
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees