back
ID: 64256
Scientific Name: Magnolia kobus var. loebneri 'Merrill'
Common Name: Merrill Magnolia
Town: Hartford
Points: 192
Circumference: 125 in
Height: 55 ft
Average Spread: 48 ft
Tree Address: 77 Forest Street
Hartford, CT 06105
Directions: Tree is on south side of Farmington Ave. west of Forest St. back of Stowe House.
Nominated by: Marion Richardson (Apr 10, 2002)
Measured by: Ed Richardson (May 21, 2013)
Notes: This is a historic tree.
CT This tree is a Connecticut champion.
© 2013-2021 Connecticut's Notable Trees