back
ID: 89018
Scientific Name: Fagus grandifolia
Common Name: American Beech
Town: New Britain
Points: 231
Circumference: 145 in
Height: 68 ft
Average Spread: 73 ft
Tree Address: WALNUT HILL PARK
NEW BRITAIN, CT 
Directions: Tree is in Walnut Hill Park east of band shell and west of loop road to pavilion. Map available.
Nominated by: ED RICHARDSON (Jul 3, 2004)
Measured by: Marty Aligata (Dec 2, 2014)
Remarks: Tree is located at Walnut Hill Park - east of pavilion.
© 2013-2020 Connecticut's Notable Trees